Art Beat is a free programme of performance, music, graffiti art, exhibitions, murals and art installations in Re:START, Christchurch from Nov 2013 - Feb 2014! 


Art Beat

ART BEAT - Nov'13 - Feb'14

FRIDAY 22nd November

12 - 1pm - Rachael Hamilton
1.30 - 2.30pm - Jacob Morris and the innovators

SATURDAY 23rd November

11am- 12.30pm - La Petit Manouche
1pm - 2pm - Mel Parsons

SUNDAY 24th November

11.30-1pm - Tali live and acoustic with Harry Leatherby
1.30-2.30pm - Oval Office

 


FRIDAY 29th November

12 - 1pm - Graham Wardrop
1.30 - 2.30pm - Shayna King and Rosanne Burdett

SATURDAY 30th November

11am- 12.30pm - Taipei Teahouse
1pm - 2pm - Doprah

SUNDAY 1st December

11.30-1pm - Naomi Ferguson and Alex Van Den Broek
1.30-2.30pm - Assembly required

Special Event! - THURSDAY 5th December - FUNRAZOR
4.30pm - at the Art Beat stage! Shave your lid for a brave Kid - the Child Cancer Foundation
If you want to get involved and shave your lid for a brave kid, check out the instructions here or set up your online fundraising page now by following this link

FRIDAY 6th December

12 - 1pm - Chester Travis
1.30 - 2.30pm - Best Mates - Moses and Jed

SATURDAY 7th December

11am- 12.30pm - My Cousin Vinny
1pm - 2.30pm - The Catalyst Road Show

SUNDAY 8th December

12 - 1pm - The Easy Hearts
1.30-2.30pm - Von Voin Strum

FRIDAY 13th December

12 - 1pm - Delaney Davidson
1.30 - 2.30pm - Petit Poisson

SATURDAY 14th December

11am- 12.30pm - The Remnants
1pm - 2pm - Sayae

Re:START - ART BEAT - NIGHT MARKET 
Lyttelton comes to town! - featuring Al Park - Luckless - Hannah Harding - Darren Tatom band - 7-10pm 

SUNDAY 15th December

11.30am - 1pm - Indigo Wolf
1.30-2.30pm - Switch Sanchez and Nacoa

FRIDAY 20th December

12 - 1pm - GC Trio
1.30 - 2.30pm - The Tiny Lies

SATURDAY 21st December

11.30am- 12.30pm - ASHEI
1pm - 2pm - Natalie Slade & the Real

SUNDAY 22nd December

11.30-1pm - The Windsor Collective
1.30-2.30pm - Tor Sutton Blues Band

FRIDAY 27th December

12 - 1pm - Dyad Duo
1.30 - 2.30pm - The Response

SATURDAY 28th December

11.30am- 12.30pm - Swing 42
1pm - 2pm - Podocarp

SUNDAY 29th December

11.30-12.30pm - Aaron Tokona
1.00-2.30pm - Luice and Green

FRIDAY 3rd January

12 - 1pm - Thomas Coffey
1.30 - 2.30pm - The Kitchen Collective

SATURDAY 4th January

11.00am- 12.30pm - Dr Sanchez 
1pm - 2pm - Catalyst Poets

SUNDAY 5th January

12.00 -1.00pm - Douglas Ross
1.30pm - 2.30pm - The Santorini Brothers

FRIDAY 10th January

12 - 1pm - Dylan Hawes
1.30 - 2.30pm - Loren and Damien

SATURDAY 11th January

11.00am- 12.30pm - Shannelee Ray and Jimmy
1pm - 2pm - Flip Grater 

SUNDAY 12th January

11.30-1.00pm - Alana Henderson
1.30-2.30pm - Adam McGrath - the Eastern

17th - 26th Jan - THE WORLD BUSKERS FESTIVAL - on the ART BEAT STAGE

Featuring : Delaney Davidson * Bigger than Beetles * Strings Intemporal * Nadia Reid and Lindon Puffin. Daily from 11.30am - 3pm

The 2014 SCIRT WORLD BUSKERS FESTIVAL’s programme of events showcases the very best of the best!

Check out more at www.worldbuskersfestival.com

FRIDAY 31st January

12.00 - 1.00 pm - Aaron Tokona *
1.30 - 2.30pm - French for Rabbits

SATURDAY 1st February

11.00 am - 12.30 pm - Swing 42 *
1.00 - 2.00 pm - Oslo Brown

SUNDAY 2nd February

11.30 am - 12.30 pm - Katie Thompson
1.00 - 2.30 pm - Luice and Green *

* rescheduled due to rain day

FRIDAY 7th February

12.00 - 1.00 pm - Devilish Mary and the Holy Rollers
1.30 - 2.30pm - Kamandi

SATURDAY 8th February

11.30 am - 12.30pm - Douglas Ross *
1.00 - 2.00 pm - Podocarp *

SUNDAY 9th February

12.00 - 1.00 pm - Skymachine
1.30 - 2.30 pm - Apollo suite

* rescheduled due to rain day

FRIDAY 14th February

12.00 - 1.00 pm - Jen Turner
1.30 - 2.30 pm - The Burning Sensations

SATURDAY 15th February

11.00 am - 12.30pm - Ty and Alice
1pm - 2pm - Kentucky Fried Children

SUNDAY 16th February

11.30 - 12.30pm - Hennessey Love Machine
1.00 pm - 2.00 pm - The Byllie Jean Project